Our Governors

The Board of Governors play an important role in the life of St Joseph’s. They provide strategic leadership and accountability and support the school in delivering its aims and objectives and ensuring the correct policies, plans and procedures are in place.

At St Joseph’s the role of Governor’s also include the promotion of the school’s Catholic character and mission. The Governing Body is made up of 12 individuals 7 of which must be Foundation Governors appointed by the Bishop and are responsible for ensuring the religious character of the school is upheld. We also have parent and staff governors together with a Local Authority governor. The governors are responsible for overseeing and agreeing the school budget, premises and admissions. Governors work closely with the Headteacher who manages these responsibilities alongside the day to day management and control of the school, delivery of the curriculum and implementation of policies on their behalf on a daily basis. The Governors meet regularly to provide challenge and support for the school – they are the Headteacher’s “critical friend”.

If you would like to speak to any of the Governors about their role or their vision for the school, please get In touch with the school office and they will arrange for a Governor to contact you

Governing Body 2018-19

Governor

Type

Appointing Body

Term of Office

Pecuniary Interests

Robert Edwards (chair)

Foundation

Clifton Diocese

1 Dec 2016 to 30 Nov 2020

None

Shelagh Williams (vice chair)

Foundation

Clifton Diocese

1 Jan 2016 to 31 Dec 2019

None

Anne Williams

Foundation

Clifton Diocese

19 Feb 2019 to 18 Feb 2023

None

Siji Sebastian

Foundation

Clifton Diocese

1 Jan 2016 to 31 Dec 2019

None

Susana Gouveia

Foundation

Clifton Diocese

1 Jan 2017 to 31 Dec 2020

None

Maureen Tuohy

Foundation

Clifton Diocese

Resigned 2018

None

Ann Stoker

Foundation

Clifton Diocese

1 Sep 2018 to 31 Aug 2022

None

Jocelyn Baker

Head Teacher

 

16 Jun 2017 - Present

None

Hannah Phillips

Staff Governor

 

16 Oct 2015 to 15 Oct 2019

None

Sean Campbell

Elected Parent

 

1 Jan 2017 to 31 Dec 2020

None

Peter Earls

Elected Parent

 

3 Sep 2018 to 2 Sep 2022

None

Elizabeth Kenney

Local Authority

Local Authority

31 Jan 2018 to 30 Jan 2022

None

Camilla Montgomery

Associate Governor

Governing Body

 

None

 Governors' Committee Membership & Attendance at Meetings 2018-19